BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Sunday, April 18, 2010

N -- New York

Yay for Sundays! It gives me time to catch up on the past few days of missing blogs! I do soooo good during the first part of the week on keeping up and then it just escalates by the end of the week! haha! This week will be no different. I'm going out of town on Thursday to San Antonio and highly doubt I'll have much time to blog while I'm there. We'll see! :)

On to N.

I love New York. I've have been blessed to go to this city three times. I'm going to be like a lot of country-folk and say that while I love to visit and do the tourist type things, I don't think I could ever live there. I love to see the sky. The high rise buildings are miraculous to see, but I need my horizon. The picture to the left is of me (in the middle) along with my two buddies.




Me on the Empire State Building


The Statue of Liberty is beautiful. The Empire State Building is breath taking. Even the musty scent of the subways is something that is etched in my memory. Ground Zero is sad. I haven't been there since most of the construction has begun, but I did see it after 9/11. I paid my respects to all of the victims.


Me at Battery Park in the Financial District.



Cody and I at the Statue of Liberty


New York has so much culture. I was fortunate enough to get on the set of a past show on NBC called "Third Watch." It was a show about cops, firefighters, and paramedics. I got to meet some of the cast and we spent the day on set. We even got to eat lunch with them. We were treated as VIP's. They had a street blocked off and they had to detour pedestrians around. They opened up the gates to us as if we were getting into an exclusive club. Yeah, it really felt that way. I'll never forget it. It was a long and tiring day, but I'd do it again in a heart beat. :)


Josh Stewart (Officer Finney) and I.


Skipp Sudduth (Officer Sullivan) and us. He was directing the episode being filmed.


On set. They even let us wear the headphones to hear all the directors talk to the actors between takes!


It is also the setting of my current story that is in the works. I have only been there three times, but I have sort of learned the streets of some of the boroughs, Hell's Kitchen being the main one. There was a time we were all on the subway and this couple seemed lost. We asked where they were trying to get. I told them directions and it was enough to convince them that I was from there. Yeah, sure. If you could hear me talk, my Texas accent would be a dead giveaway that I'm not a native New Yorker. Oh well, I was glad to help them out. I know how it felt to be there for the first time. It can get overwhelming.

If you haven't been to New York and get the chance to go, do it! Every person has to say they've been there at least once. It's been a couple of years since I've gotten to go, and it'll probably be a few more before I can go again. But that's okay. I know I'll eventually get there again... That pesky thing called "bills" have to be taken care of first! :-P

5 comments:

Mary McDonald said...

I love the pics. I know I've seen them before, but they're still awesome. :)

Great story about being on the set of Third Watch. How cool is that? Wow.

Jemi Fraser said...

So cool that you were on the set of Third Watch - it was a good show!

I haven't been to NY yet - but I'll make it there someday :)

Jackee said...

I'm with you--the city is great to visit, but not to live in. The skies and the open air were meant for abiding in.

I haven't been to NYC yet, but my husband goes there often for business, so it's just a matter of getting the kids big enough to leave them while I go with him! LOL!

Talli Roland said...

Thanks for the photos! I love New York, too - it hums with activity.

Have a good trip!

ModernDayDrifter said...

Thanks for the comments! :)